^Shamefully i'll admit i've never heard "The Snow Goose" (I just know "i can see your house from here" and "Mirage"), if it made your list i gotta check it out!
^Shamefully i'll admit i've never heard "The Snow Goose" (I just know "i can see your house from here" and "Mirage"), if it made your list i gotta check it out!
I'd pick ELP's "Brain Salad Surgery" over anything else they did
Come on, it has Karn Evil 9!!!
Well this list is all about "favorites," which allows me to be less subjective. Yeah, I'm a Pink Floyd homer. Sue me....
01. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
02. Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
03. King Crimson - Red
04. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
05. Opeth - Still Life
06. King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King
07. Yes - Close To The Edge
08. Pink Floyd - Animals
09. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Short
Stories)
10. Rush - Moving Pictures
And before anyone starts barking about growling vocals not belonging in Prog, I say get over it. Still Life is easily one of the greatest progressive albums ever made. It's just flat out damned gorgeous and deserves to be on any list. He growls. Yeah, that actually works on the concept of this album. The growls equate to pure fucking sorrow in lost love, death and regret. A bloody damned masterpiece. Oh, and The Raven is my favorite progressive album since Still Life, but I can't get it up any further than 9. Again, too many favorites on this list I simply adore. As for the Prog genre(s), I just don't think the times allow for there to ever again be the era that was the 1968-1978 (Pink Floyd, Genesis and King Crimson). That was the most experimental time in music history and nobody did it better than those three bands.
Last edited by pulse; 06-25-2014 at 09:04 PM.
I don't think death metal growling in prog isn't much of a controversy, and I don't think I've seen one. Or I've probably just avoided such conversations. It's all silly, prog at it best is something that can accompany every musical genre.
You guys are forgetting Van der Graaf Generator and Gentle Giant in the top lists.
What's in your list?
Jeez, I'm still thinking, I dunno. I'm not good at lists, I can't make up my mind. I keep editing the list.
edit: Okay, here's some of my favorites, IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER:
* Yes - "Fragile"
* Emerson, Lake & Palmer - "Brain Salad Surgery"
* Traffic - "John Barleycorn Must Die"
* Traffic - "The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys"
* Pink Floyd - "Wish You Were Here"
* Pink Floyd - "Animals"
* Supertramp - "Crime of the Century"
* Jethro Tull - "Thick as a Brick"
Last edited by allegro; 06-25-2014 at 10:16 PM.
^Supertramp is a great band but i've always considered them more on the "pop" side of things with prog sensibilities...
"Brain Salad Surgery" is an awesome album but i've always had a soft spot for "Pictures..." maybe it's because it was the first EL&P album i've ever heard!
Unsurprisingly "Red" by King Crimson gets chosen a lot!
I also left out many bands like "Tangerine Dream", "Magma", "Transatlantic", "Dream Theater", "Traffic" and "Asia", that's the thing i hate about these lists...
I like some of ELP, definitely a lot of Brain Salad Surgery. Trilogy is another one I quite liked, along with some of the earlier stuff. I guess for me where the cutoff is is that it's heavily dominated by keyboards where some of the other bands mentioned share the lead duties and some with no keys at all. That said, some of what the individual guys have been doing with ELP material outside of the band has been interesting. Carl Palmer is in an instrumental band now with a guitarist doing all of Keith's stuff, and Keith himself is in a more traditional 4-piece band.
And for awhile, Keith was in a short-lived supergroup called The Best. I'm not making this up.
Just a reminder, the email address is prog@teamrock.com and submissions are due by the 4th.
I'm going to either download or order a copy, since that particular magazine doesn't arrive here (i really miss Tower Records...), i just had some random numbers of "Classic Rock" that i found by chance a long time ago
If you have an iPad issues are only 5 bucks a piece. Not sure about other devices but that's the only one of the Apple devices you can get it on. Even then I'm not sure if it's available on iTunes in Mexico. I see copies of it at Barnes & Noble.
It's not available in itunes mexico but can always order, problem it's the fucking shipping costs that make the f'n magazine 3 times more expensive... also i still like to own the "Physical" magazine, it's crazy because i have a bunch of old magazines in my room always but i'm old school in that way...
They come with CD's (all of Team Rock's mags do apparently), so that obviously adds to the price. I'm curious, is there Barnes & Noble in Mexico?
Nope, the "mexican version" of it would be a store called "Sanborn's" they bring all kinds of books and magazines, in some selected Sanborn's you can even find british publications like "Q" or "Classic Rock", but i've never seen a single issue of "Prog", maybe if i go south of the city i can find something
Just thought I'd throw in another reminder that lists are due on the 4th.
The new Yes album is pretty forgettable and bland I'm sad to say. In a time where this genre is going through something of a cultural renaissance, that when a band so paramount to it's initial development puts out something so ordinary it's a little troubling.
Last edited by onthewall2983; 06-15-2020 at 08:10 AM.
No love for Gentle Giant, guys!?
When I was a teenager I would say a particular group of bands really shaped my musical taste to what it is today and I'd definitely put King Crimson, anything Parliament-Funkadelic related and Yes in that group.
Prog Magazine Top 100
1. Close To The Edge – Yes
2. In The Court of the Crimson King – King Crimson
3. Selling England By The Pound – Genesis
4. Dark Side of the Moon – Pink Floyd
5. Thick As A Brick – Jethro Tull
6. Foxtrot – Genesis
7. Wish You Were Here – Pink Floyd
8. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway – Genesis
9. The Raven Who Refused To Sing – Steven Wilson
10. Fragile – Yes
11. Brain Salad Surgery – Emerson, Lake & Palmer
12. Red – King Crimson
13. Moving Pictures – Rush
14. Animals – Pink Floyd
15. 2112 – Rush
16. The Wall – Pink Floyd
17. Scenes From A Memory – Dream Theater
18. Fear of a Blank Planet – Porcupine Tree
19. Relayer – Yes
20. Misplaced Childhood – Marillion
21. A Trick of the Tail – Genesis
22. Tales from Topographic Oceans – Yes
23. Hemispheres – Rush
24. Pawn Hearts – Van Der Graaf Generator
25. Images and Words – Dream Theater
26. Going for the One – Yes
27. Deadwing – Porcupine Tree
28. Tarkus – Emerson, Lake & Palmer
29. Brave – Marillion
30. Larks Tongues In Aspic – King Crimson
31. The Snow Goose – Camel
32. The Yes Album – Yes
33. Lateralus – Tool
34. Bridge Across Forever – Transatlantic
35. In the Land of Pink and Grey – Caravan
36. Blackwater Park – Opeth
37. Meddle – Pink Floyd
38. English Electric – Big Big Train
39. The Whirlwind – Transatlantic
40. Script for a Jester’s Tear – Marillion
41. Nursery Cryme – Genesis
42. Trilogy – Emerson, Lake & Palmer
43. Aqualung – Jethro Tull
44. Wind and Wuthering – Genesis
45. Colours – Between The Buried and Me
46. Ghost Reveries – Opeth
47. Clutching at Straws – Marillion
48. The Incident – Porcupine Tree
49. A Passion Play – Jethro Tull
50. Grace for Drowning – Steven Wilson
51. Mirage – Camel
52. Marbles – Marillion
53. A Farewell to Kings – Rush
54. The Mountain – Haken
55. Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Rick Wakeman
56. Acquiring the Taste – Gentle Giant
57. Crack the Skye – Mastodon
58. Moonmadness – Camel
59. Weather Systems – Anathema
60. Tubular Bells – Mike Oldfield
61. De-loused in the Crematorium – The Mars Volta
62. Aenima – Tool
63. The Parallax II – Between The Buried and Me
64. Operation Mindcrime – Queensryche
65. Octopus – Gentle Giant
66. In Absentia – Porcupine Tree
67. Insurgentes – Steven Wilson
68. Rock Bottom – Robert Wyatt
69. Permanent Waves – Rush
70. Discipline – King Crimson
71. Atom Heart Mother – Pink Floyd
72. Sgt Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band – The Beatles
73. Godbluff – Van Der Graaf Generator
74. Hot Rats – Frank Zappa
75. Free Hand – Gentle Giant
76. Songs from the Wood – Jethro Tull
77. Crime of the Century – Supertramp
78. Still Life – Opeth
79. Emerson, Lake & Palmer – Emerson, Lake & Palmer
80. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence – Dream Theater
81. Leftoverture – Kansas
82. Subterannea – IQ
83. Still Life – Van Der Graaf Generator
84. Remedy Lane – Pain of Salvation
85. UK – UK
86. Six – Mansun
87. OK Computer – Radiohead
88. Snow – Spock's Beard
89. Awake – Dream Theater
90. Afraid of Sunlight – Marillion
91. Damnation – Opeth
92. The Six Wives of Henry the Eighth – Rick Wakeman
93. Storm Corrosion – Storm Corrosion
94. War of the Worlds – Jeff Wayne
95. To Our Children’s Children’s Children – The Moody Blues
96. Lizard – King Crimson
97. Voyage of the Acolyte – Steve Hackett
98. Tago Mago – Can
99. Moving Waves – Focus
100. Drama - Yes
Most listed...
7 - Yes
6 - Genesis
6 - Marillion
6 - Pink Floyd
5 - King Crimson
5 - Rush
4 - Dream Theater
4 - ELP
4 - Jethro Tull
4 - Opeth
4 - Porcupine Tree
Last edited by pulse; 08-09-2014 at 05:23 PM.
The one from the ten I voted on that didn't make it was oddly enough a Marillion record. Seasons End is a fantastic album, up there with Marbles as their best for me. However, not too surprised at the preference given to the Fish albums.
There's a lot on here that I've never given much attention too before, but I figure now is as good as time as any to. One I've been meaning to get around to is Haken's The Mountain which I've heard nothing but raves about.
Neither is Sgt. Pepper really, but both albums are considered hugely influential to the genre. A lot of the relatively newer progressive bands and artists cite Radiohead as huge inspiration.
Last edited by onthewall2983; 03-27-2015 at 04:56 PM.
It's not a huge leap to make to see that Radiohead are a progressive band, in the strictest sense of the word. Members have counted Pink Floyd, Kraut Rock, and Miles Davis' Bitches Brew as influences. Plus they have pushed boundaries, different to the ones the old school bands did, but new avenues of expression nonetheless.
I agree with you "Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts club bans" isn't a prog album but it was higly influential to all the psychedelic movement and prog rock, same goes to "Ok computer" that can be considered a prog-pop album.
I liked the list but find the lack of italian prog rock disturbing...
"De-loused in the Crematorium" lol
Probably not their best album but doesn't surprised me that it's the one that made the list.
This year's Prog Awards were tonight in London. Transatlantic's Kaleidoscope won album of the year, Andy Latimer of Camel recieved a Lifetime Achievement Award, and this year's Prog God went to no other than...
I'm sure he got a lot of Genesis questions from that crowd lol.
a little late to the party, but my personal all time Prog album favorite is: