I wish I could put Kendrick Lamar- good kid m.A.A.d. city on here. Because while it is certainly incredible, it's just toooooo loooooong.
I wish I could put Kendrick Lamar- good kid m.A.A.d. city on here. Because while it is certainly incredible, it's just toooooo loooooong.
Last edited by brotha52; 01-02-2021 at 07:01 AM.
Very few albums I would consider "perfect" - even my favorite records have a song or two that I don't think I'd miss. That being said, the first few that come to mind would be Master of Puppets by Metallica, Heroes by David Bowie, and Fear of a Blank Planet by Porcupine Tree.
not going to repeat anyone's answers
true widow • avvolgere
king crimson • larks' tongues in aspic
king crimson • beat
nin • the fragile (fuck you; fight me)
naked city • s/t
placebo • sleeping with ghosts
mogwai • hardcore will never die, but you will
coil • the ape of naples
converge • you fail me (sorry, @bobbie solo , i disagree with jane doe being a perfect album; it's good, but you fail me is far more cohesive)
depeche mode • construction time again
radiohead • kid a
the cinematic orchestra • every day
telefon tel avai • fahrenheit fair enough
Incomplete, but here's what I have so far. Others have already mentioned some of these. Some of these are obvious. It's interesting that there are albums out there I probably like more than some of these but couldn't put on the list because of my tendency to skip tracks on them. There's a few others I might include one day but are too new right now to know. Intention, atmosphere, production, cohesion, and artwork seem to be what I look for most.
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works vol. II
Blink 182 - Enema of the State
Brand New - Science Fiction
Brian Eno - Apollo
Coil - Music to Play in the Dark
The Cure - Disintegration
The Cure - Pornography
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Depeche Mode - Black Celebration
Depeche Mode - Violator
Electric Wizard - Dopethrone
Fiona Apple - Tidal
The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
Mogwai - Young Team
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Nas - Illmatic
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
Nirvana - Nevermind
Pixies - Doolittle
Portishead - Dummy
Radiohead - Kid A
Slowdive - Souvlaki
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Swans - The Seer
Unkle - Psyence Fiction
Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-tang(36 Chambers)
In no particular order: ("perfect" = I never skip a song)
Placebo - Without You I'm Nothing
Live - Throwing Copper
Mogwai - The Hawk is Howling
David Bowie - Low
The Black Queen - Fever Daydream
Lucero - Among the Ghosts
NEW ADDITION: Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile To The Surface
Last edited by Reznor2112; 01-04-2021 at 04:51 PM.
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Bright Eyes - Cassadaga
The Cars - The Cars
Cursive - The Ugly Organ
David Bowie - Station To Station
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
Kraftwerk - Computer World
Menomena - Friend and Foe
Mogwai - Mr. Beast
Orville Peck - Pony
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Talking Heads - Speaking In Tongues
Last edited by Soma; 01-04-2021 at 07:14 PM.
Soft Cell - Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
The Black Queen - Fever Daydream
The Knife - Silent Shout
Ghost - Prequelle
Both the Soft Cell and the Ghost album have such perfect sequencing. It makes the albums better than the sum of their songs for me.
Two others that just recently came to mind would be Talk Talk's Spirit of Eden and Laughing Stock.
i used to spend HOURS making every single mix. i still do, though it's not as time-consuming when i'm just making a playlist and not, you know, importing an uncompressed version of each song before burning it to a CD or using individual CDs to put individual tracks on to tapes.
I consider the original version of the first Big Black Delta album to be pretty much perfect.
The vinyl version of Vaudeville Villain by MF DOOM/Viktor Vaughn is perfect as well.
PJ Harvey - Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea
Santigold - Santigold
Radiohead - Amnesiac
Dead Can Dance - Toward the Within
Nirvana - In Utero
Pearl Jam - Ten
Cat Power - You Are Free
Lissie - Why You Runnin’
Jenny Lewis - Acid Tongue
Chelsea Wolfe - Hiss Spun
Another vote for:
Brutus - Nest
The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar
These are the albums that have no skips, good sequencing and cohesive musical/lyrical themes throughout the album - which is what makes an album "perfect" for me.
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning
The Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell
The Killers - Hot Fuss
Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals
Death Cab for Cutie - Plans
The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love
Foster the People - Torches
Lady Gaga - The Fame Monster
Tyler, the Creator - IGOR
Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
NIN - Broken, TDS
TSP - Siamese Dream
Type O Negative - October Rust
KMFDM - Nihil
David Bowie - Heathen (fight me)
Glad to be thirding this one, or whatever it is.
also, @Shadaloo , it'll have to be a tag team fight if anyone has a problem with Heathen.
I agree 100%.
I've got a few more, but, i'll wait.
Last edited by elevenism; 01-16-2021 at 09:39 PM.
ben frost • by the throat
(which i am currently listening to on vinyl)
I've got another one here. I've heard it so many damn times in my life that I can barely stand to listen to it anymore. There are other Rush albums with songs I prefer, but those are sometimes offset by songs that aren't my favorites.
Side A. Tom Sawyer, Red Barchetta, YYZ, Limelight
Side B. Witch Hunt, The Camera Eye, Vital Signs
That's seven INCREDIBLE tracks, with the entire A side being known by most rock fans, and the B side containing two of my personal absolute favorite Rush songs of all time,.and another that's also amazing.
I think brevity is part of its strength. This is pretty much The Rush Album, for casual fans.
One thing I didn't take into consideration previously was was EPs as opposed to LPs. There are probably a few EPs I'd consider "perfect," but that almost feels like cheating. Writing 4-5 good songs/15-20 minutes of good music feels like a much different prospect than writing 10 good songs/45-60 minutes of good music. There are albums I find middling that would probably be "perfect" if the best material on them was condensed into an EP.
listening to Tender Prey by Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds and i'm so tempted to put it in this thread, but "deanna" just fucking completely derails it. i hate that song.
however, i think i will say that The Firstborn Is Dead is a perfect album. and "tupelo" is one of my favorite album openers of all time.
The Beatles Abbey Road comes to mind. The medley on the second side--perfection.
As far as my tastes ...
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
Madvillian - Madvilliany
The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Kanye West - Yeezus (MBDTF is super close)
Sun Kil Moon - Benji
Weezer - Pinkerton
American Football - American Football (1999)
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Daughters - Hell Songs
Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Converge - Jane Doe
death's dynamic shroud.wmv - I'll Try Living Like This
J Dilla - Donuts
Alice Cooper - Welcome to My Nightmare
Last edited by thefragile_jake; 02-06-2021 at 01:03 AM.