New Cult Leader, Hilary Woods 'Colt', Deafheaven 'OCHL'...Coltrane's 'Both Directions At Once' was nice.
New Cult Leader, Hilary Woods 'Colt', Deafheaven 'OCHL'...Coltrane's 'Both Directions At Once' was nice.
1.
SERIOUSLY, do yourself a favor and give this one a whirl. It's only like 24 min long, and it is UTTERLY revolutionary. It's EXTREMELY experimental beats with insanely personal, dark poetry. I think the album's name is meant to be ironic, as there isn't a single traditional rap song on this thing. It has WAY more in common with the weirdest Tricky songs than any hip hop ive ever heard (and I've heard a LOT.) I think what it is is the first like, surrealist art rap album.
This is DEFINITELY my album of the year.
2. Bad Witch
3.
4. Crimesididntcommit: Don't Wake Up
The Breeders- All Nerve
APC: Eat the Elephant
MF DOOM and CZARFACE: CZARFACE meets METALFACE (the caps arent a mistake; this is how both acts stylize their names)
The Prodigy: No Tourists
Kids See Ghosts
Edit: late addition
Old 97s Love the Holidays. Yes, it's a Christmas album, but it's still a 97s album and it's fucking great.
Last edited by elevenism; 01-01-2019 at 04:23 PM.
Pitchfork's list:
https://pitchfork.com/features/lists...f-2018/?page=5
I've heard of maybe seven of the artists/bands mentioned. This is a song from their number one pick:
Meh. Not bad, not really my thing either.
I feel like the end-of-year music lists these days are so esoteric that it's like the publications are being paid by record labels to mention these albums, like a new form of payola. I mean, I'm only kidding, but come the fuck on.
No particular order or anything at the moment, and I'm well past the point of ranking everything top to bottom, but my top five would look something like:
Daughters - 'You Won't Get What You Want'
Lingua Ignota - 'All Bitches Die'
Nine Inch Nails - 'Bad Witch'
The Body - 'I Have Fought Against It, But I Can't Any Longer'
lié - 'Hounds'
With consideration given to...
Emma Ruth Rundle - 'On Dark Horses'
Jaye Jayle - 'No Trail and Other Unholy Paths'
Kimbra - 'Primal Heart'
Queen Kwong - 'Love Me to Death'
Death Grips - 'Year of the Snitch'
Sleep - 'The Sciences'
Snail Mail - 'Lush'
The Body/Uniform - 'Mental Wounds Not Healing'
The Black Queen - 'Infinite Games'
Fucked and Bound - 'Suffrage'
C.H.E.W. - 'Feeding Frenzy'
Deafheaven - 'Ordinary Corrupt Human Love'
Black Moth Super Rainbow - 'Panic Blooms'
Haunted Horses - 'Cold Medicine'
Post/Boredom - 'Shaking Hands With Clients'
Daniel Avery - 'Song for Alpha'
Recently revisited the debut album from Loma (supergroup of sorts feat. Jonathan Meiburg from Shearwater + the band Cross Record) after Steven Wilson mentioned it as one of his 2018 faves, and it's still a stunner. Some great stuff. Definitely check it out!
Favorites of 2018, no particular order:
NIN - Bad Witch
Decemberists - I'll Be Your Girl
Thom Yorke - Suspiria soundtrack
APC - Eat the Elephant
Murder by Death - The Other Shore
Deafheaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love
Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer
Hot Snakes - Jericho Sirens
Gorillaz - The Now Now
Jack White - Boarding House Reach (grew on me after seeing it live)
Dr. Octagon - Moosebumps (surprisingly good comeback)
From Stephen Thomas Erlewine:
https://medium.com/@sterlewine/best-...3_wi4o9tgPRVU0
Last edited by elevenism; 12-15-2018 at 09:59 AM.
Yup, that's me.
I take the topic to mean "Favourite albums that I picked up in 2018"... as such, I picked up Judgement Night this year, so it counts in my head. If it meant just albums that came out for the first time in 2018, yeeah... that'd be a different list (but half would stay, they came out in 2018).
Last edited by MrLobster; 12-15-2018 at 06:16 PM.
It's been a very good year for music, and a very very good year for me discovering more new music and expanding my horizons. In no particular order here's my favourites:
Orbital - Monsters Exist (Solid album from the brothers, the deluxe version is a treat with all the extra tunes, and they backed it up with a solid live show)
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food (so funky and I get some Tame Impala vibes, been replaying this one a lot recently)
Hookworms - Microshift (Absolutely mind-blowing, even if it sucks the singer allegedley did some fucked up shit and the band recently split because of it)
Bill Ryder Jones - Yawn (Probably my absolute favourite record of the year, it really hits hard and gets me right in the feels)
Boy Azooga - 1, 2, Kung Fu (Very strong debut and cohesive record, can't wait to hear more from these guys)
Skee Mask - Compro (an electronic journey distilled into a record, his first one was good but this one took it to another level)
Connan Mockasin - JASSBUSTERS (This one took a while to click, but hearing it over and over and then hearing it performed live made the penny drop for me)
BC Camplight - Deportation Blues (A weird, zany kinda record, made me explore this guys back catalogue)
Aphex Twin - Collapse (Easily some of the finest Aphex ever recorded to my ears, although only an EP. Makes me want more)
Inwards - Diesel (A really solid debut from an electronic artist that I now want to hear a lot more of next year)
Ross From Friends - Family Portrait (Loved this guys stuff since he came about, and the album is really really good)
Daniel Avery - Song For Alpha (Deep, rich solid second record from DA)
NIN - Bad Witch (Some of the best NIN I've heard in years)
Big Red Machine - Big Red Machine (More Justin Vernon is ALWAYS appreciated)
Late addition
Ice Cube - Everythang's Corrupt
Rap album of the year
cross-posted from the vinyl collectors thread
top 27 records that either came out or came into my possession in 2018, in no particular order:
the black queen • infinite games
cult leader • a patient man
the body • i have fought against it, but i can't any longer
wolves in the throne room • thrice woven
thou • magus
amenra • mass vi
true widow • avvolgere
daughters • you won't get what you want
forn • rites of despair
mizmor • yodh
wear your wounds • WYW
mouth of the architect • the ties that blind (2018 remaster/reissue)
wear your wounds • dunedevil
christopher young • hellraiser 7" box set
vile creature • cast of static and smoke
them are us too • amends
svalbard • it's hard to have hope
gary numan • dance (2018 reissue)
nine inch nails • bad witch
sumac • love in shadow
queen kwong • love me to death
myrkur • mareridt
imperial triumphant • vile luxury
author & punisher • beastland
john carpenter • halloween 2018
josie & the pussycats soundtrack
steven universe soundtrack
Not an easy task as I haven't listened to a lot of recent releases this year, but here are the ones that stuck:
- Jaye Jayle / no trail and other unholy paths
- Emma Ruth Rundle / on dark horses (not a real favorite, but saw her live three times this year and hung out on two occasions, so this is special)
- Black Rebel Motorcyclec Club / wrong creatures (their weakest since baby81 but I just can't help myself, but adore this band)
- INVSN / forever rejected EP
- Desert Mountain Tribe / om parvat mystery (the band seems not too fond of it, but I love these guys)
- Odd Couple / yadda yadda (if you like modern Krautrock with a punky edge, this might just be for you!)
- Shame / songs of praise (pretty much record of the year!)
- Mantar / the modern art of setting ablaze (my home boys, love them!)
- Karies / Alice (best german speaking album of the year by far!)
- Mark Lanegan & Duke Garwood / with animals
- Viagra Boys / street worms (discovery of the year for me)
- Demob Happy / holy doom
- Lance Butters / Angst (german rap, odd but a heavyweight)
- Brother Grimm / home today, gone tomorrow
- Maida Vale / madness is too pure
albums:
1. Rendez-Vous- Superior State
2. Gazelle Twin- Pastoral
3. Low- Double Negative
4. SRSQ- Unreality
5. Lycia- In Flickers
6. Public Memory- Demolition
7. Dead Can Dance- Dionysus
8. Zanias- Into the All
9. Silent Servant- Shadows of Death and Desire
10. Kaelan Mikla- Nótt Eftir Nótt
11. Beak>- >>>
12. Suede- The Blue Hour
13. Shadow Age- Shadow Age
14. Молчат Дома- Этажи
15. Silent Em- Foreign States
EPs/singles/etc.
1. Inhalt- Commerce
2. HTRK- Drama
3. Kontravoid- Undone
4. Nine Inch Nails- Bad Witch
5. Second Still- Equals
I might as well live under a rock when it comes to new music, mostly listening to old stuff in the collection. So when I got back into NIN this year I found out about the EP trilogy and experienced all of them in rapid succession. Can I consider the whole thing my favorite of 2018?
Listening to that new Failure album online right now and it's amazing! Went ahead and placed an order for the vinyl copy.
These were the ten I listened to the most this year. Honestly felt like it was a really weak year for my own personal music tastes. But these were all really good.
1. A Perfect Circle - Eat The Elephant
2. NIN - Bad Witch
3. Beach House - 7
4. Deafheaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love
5. Idles - Joy As An Act of Rebellion
6. Daniel Avery - Song For Alpha
7. mewithoutYou - [untitled] + [Untitled]
8. Underoath - Erase Me
9. The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships
10. Superorganism - Self Titled
My personal top 25 (first 15 in no particular order).
Tribulation - Down Below
Georgia Anne Muldrow - Overload
Cat Power - Wanderer
Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings
Screaming Females - All at Once
Curren$y/Freddie Gibbs/the Alchemist - Fetti
Rico Nasty - Nasty
The Necks - Body
Spiritualized - And Nothing Hurt
The Breeders - All Nerve
Bun B - Return of the Trill
High on Fire - Electric Messiah
Eli Keszler - Stadium
Iceage - Beyondless
The Internet - Hive Mind
10. Vein - Errorzone
09. Laurel Halo - Raw Silk Uncut
08. Pusha T - Daytona
07. Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer
06. U.S. Girls - In a Poem Unlimited
05. Dödsrit - Spirit Crusher
04. Kali Uchis - Isolation
03. Noname - Room 25
02. Tim Hecker - Konoyo
01. Robyn - Honey
I also really dug the new Mariah Carey, Nine Inch Nails and Let's Eat Grandma.
Last edited by Aladdinsanity; 12-30-2018 at 07:25 PM.
Comeback of the year, imho, goes to Stone Temple Pilots. Yeah, it's not the same without Weiland, but they made a surprisingly strong comeback album and they made the right call with going with Jeff Gutt. I was listening to their 2018 self-titled album the other day, a 4/5, imho.
Right now I’m all about the new Low album, and I think Richard Devine's new epic is a sound design masterpiece. I could make a list but those will top it
I really dug the new albums from The Breeders and The Soft Moon.
Last edited by piggy; 01-01-2019 at 10:19 PM.
Mean Jeans - Jingles Collection
My favorite album of 2018 was Turnstile's Time + Space. Other albums I kept spinning were:
Knowing What You Know Now - Marmozets
Criminal - The Soft Moon
Bad Witch - NIN
Torn Down - The Cure
I know it's 2019 now, but damn, that Low album gets better with every spin.