It's about that time, so what's been the best (or worst) of the year for you guys?
It's about that time, so what's been the best (or worst) of the year for you guys?
so far, my top ten is looking like this:
1. ashrae fax- never really been into it
2. lana del rey- ultraviolence
3. scott walker & sunn o)))- soused
4. void vision- sub rosa
5. his name is alive- tecuciztecatl
6. nothing- guilty of everything
7. martial canterel- gyors, lassú
8. the church- further/deeper
9. azar swan- and blow us a kiss
& i'm saving a spot for the new smashing pumpkins record, which will likely find a place in the upper ranks judging from the tracks that have come out so far...
other stuff i liked:
ritual howls- turkish leather
dum dum girls- too true
liars- mess
sun kil moon- benji
be forest- earthbeat
sumerian fleet- just pressure
winter severity index- slanting ray
xeno & oaklander- par avion
swans- to be kind
aphex twin- syro
agalloch- the serpent & the sphere
whirr- sway
mogwai- rave tapes
have a nice life- the unnatural world
gusgus- mexico
wovenhand- refractory obdurate
savage sister- huge moves
the twilight sad- nobody wants to be here and nobody wants to leave
godflesh- a world lit only by fire
further reductions- woodwork
edvard graham lewis- all over
two major disappointments
2:54- the other i
grouper- ruins
Last edited by frankie teardrop; 12-01-2014 at 07:38 AM.
Still have hopes that the new Pumpkins album and Tetema (Patton/Pateras) album coming out will crack the top of the list, but at this point my top ten thus far in no particular order:
1. Black Map - & We Explode.........
2. Self- Super Fake Nice EP
3. Angel Olsen- Burn Your Fire For No Witness
4. Mastodon- Once More Round The Sun
5. Krokodil- Nachtash
6. Cheatahs- S/T
7. Killer Be Killed- S/T
8. Failure- Tree of Stars EP
9. Sons of Magdalene- Move To Pain
10. Reznor/Ross- Gone Girl OST
Honorable Mentions:
The Life and Times- Lost Bees
Wicked Walls- S/T
Warpaint- Warpaint
Gazelle Twin- Unflesh
Aphex Twin- Syro
The Lees Of Memory: Sisyphus Says
Esben and the Witch: A New Nature
Liars- Mess
Godflesh- A World Lit Only By Fire
Whirr- Sway
Beck- Morning Phase
Fartbarf- Dirty Power
....And Biggest Disappointments of 2014:
Mogwai- Rave Tapes
EMA- The Future's Void
The Rentals- Lost In Alphaville
2:54- The Other I
Trail of Dead- IX
Medicine- Home Everywhere
Interpol- El Pintor
Sonno-Alessandro Cortini
Syro-Aphex Twin
Noise-Boris
Wave 1-Com Truise
Lazaretto-Jack White
Fargo (Original Television Score)-Jeff Russo
Anonymous Rejected Filmscore-John Murphy
Asleep Versions-Jon Hopkins
Run The Jewels 2-Run The Jewels
To Be Kind-Swans
True Detective (Original Television Score)-T Bone Burnett
Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light On Everything/Hang On To Each Other-Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra
Tomorrow's Modern Boxes-Thom Yorke
Ultima II Massage-Tobacco
Gone Girl (Original Score)-Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Seeds-TV On The Radio
Awake-Tycho
Mandatory Fun-Weird Al Yankovic
Just off the top of my head--Tori Amos, Smashing Pumpkins, Bush, Mark Lanegan, Billy Idol, Soundgarden, Matt Sorum, Slash, Sebastian Bach, Medicine, Trent and Atticus.
Last edited by GulDukat; 12-01-2014 at 06:33 AM.
Stuff that was awesome:
1. Einsturzende Neubauten – Lament
2. Swans – To Be Kind
3. Aphex Twin – Syro
Other stuff I enjoyed a lot:
1. Ben Frost – Aurora
2. Slipknot – .5: The Gray Chapter
3. Scott Walker and Sunn O))) – Soused
4. Run The Jewels – Run The Jewels 2
5. Mastodon – Once More Round The Sun
Stuff I didn't enjoy:
1. The Black Keys – Turn Blue (fuck that band, anyway, but for some reason I listened to the damn thing)
2. Earth – Primitive and Deadly (the first and third tracks are cool, but the rest is boring noodling with out-of-place vocals, besides, I'm not a huge fan of Mark Lanegan – he has his moments, but some of the stuff he sings on doesn't benefit from his voice)
3. Thom Yorke – that whatever blip-bloopety-bleep boring pile of crap he released this year
4. Crosses – Crosses (it is OK and even good in places, but overall feels bland, I hardly remember anything from the album)
Still waiting on Monuments for an Elegy, obviously.
Favorite albums
1. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
2. Grouper - Ruins
3. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything
4. Iceage - Plowing Into the Field of Love
5. S - Cool Choices
6. Margot & the Nuclear So and So's - Sling Shot to Heaven
7. Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams
8. Young Widows - Easy Pain
9. Whirr - Sway
10. Creepoid - Creepoid
Other albums I loved
Andy Stott - Faith In Strangers
Aphex Twin - Syro
The Body - I Shall Die Here
Boris - Noise
Braid - No Coast
Broeder Dieleman - Gloria
Conan - Blood Eagle
Godflesh - World Lit Only By Fire
Have a Nice Life - The Unnatural World
Helms Alee - Sleepwalking Sailors
Holy Sons - The Fact Facer
J Mascis - Tied to a Star
Juna - On Courage
Liars - Mess
Marissa Nadler - July
Merchandise - After the End
Mogwai - Rave Tapes
Nadja - Queller
The Notwist - Close to the Glass
Planning For Burial - Desideratum
Real Estate - Atlas
Shabazz Palaces - Lese Majesty
Sharon Van Etten - Are We There
This Will Destroy You - Another Language
The Twilight Sad - Nobody Wants to Be Here and Nobody Wants To Leave
Tycho - Awake
United Nations - The Next Four Years
Warpaint - Warpaint
Yob - Clearing the Path to Ascend
Zammuto - Anchor
Favorite reissues
American Football - American Football
Bedhead - Bedhead: 1992-1998
Caustic Window - Caustic Window
The Clientele - Suburban Light
Mineral - The Power of Failing/EndSerenading
Mogwai - Come On Die Young
Slint - Spiderland
The Smashing Pumpkins - Adore
Unwound - No Energy
Unwound - Rat Conspiracy
Biggest disappointments
Beck - Morning Phase
Crippled Black Phoenix - White Light Generator
Earth - Primitive and Deadly
Hiss Golden Messenger - Lateness of Dancers
Trust - Joyland
sons of magdalene - move to pain
youth code - a place to stand
Automat - Automat
Downliners Sekt - Silent Ascent
TVOTR - Seeds
Einstürzende Neubauten - Lament
Burnt Friedman & Daniel Dodd-Ellis - Cease to Matter
Kreidler - ABC
Peaking Lights - Cosmic Logic
Trust - Joyland
Goat - Commune
Liars -Mess
Last edited by baudolino; 12-01-2014 at 01:22 PM.
My Top 5 Albums Of The Year:
1. At The Gates - At War With Reality
2. Machine Head - Bloodstone & Diamonds
3. Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter
4. Mastodon - Once More 'Round The Sun
5. Behemoth - The Satanist
Honourable Mentions: Architects - Lost Forever // Lost Together, Cavalera Conspiracy - Pandemonium, Aphex Twin - Syro, Opeth - Pale Communion, AC/DC - Rock Or Bust, The Hell - Groovehammer, Cannibal Corpse - A Skeletal Domain, Body Count - Manslaughter
01 Ariel Pink - pom pom
02 Swans - To Be Kind
03 Arca - Xen
04 Aphex Twin - Syro
05 Mac DeMarco - Salad Days
06 Actress - Ghettoville
07 Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World
08 Julian Casablancas + The Voidz - Tyranny
09 Flying Lotus - You're Dead
10 Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter the Slasher House
11 Scott Walker + Sunn O))) - Soused
12 PUJOL - KLUDGE
13 Death Grips - niggas on the moon
14 Liars - Mess
15 Ty Segall - Manipulator
16 Mykki Blanco - Gay Dog Food
17 James Ferraro - SUKI GIRLZ
18 Torn Hawk - Let's Cry and Do Pushups at the Same Time
19 Fucked Up - Glass Boys
20 Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Gone Girl
21 Fatima Al Qadiri - Asiatisch
22 Dean Blunt - Black Metal
23 Inga Copeland - Because I'm Worth It
24 Future Brown - Wanna Party
25 ECOVIRTUAL - ATMOSPHERES 第3
26 New Dreams Ltd. - Initiation Tape: Isle of Avalon Edition
27 PC Music - Dead or Alive Halloween
28 Nmesh - Welcome to Warp Zone! (Tiny Mix Tapes 4-Hour Video Game Mix)
29 Gobby - Beats by Gobby
30 Ben Frost - A U R O R A
31 Panda Bear - Mr Noah
32 Christopher Owens - A New Testament
33 Viet Cong - Cassette
34 Zig Zags - Zig Zags
35 Tweens - Tweens
36 Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else
37 Smashing Pumpkins - Monuments to an Elegy
38 Black Lips - Underneath the Rainbow
39 Bear in Heaven - Time is Over One Day Old
40 Wand - Ganglion Reef
41 James Hoff - Blaster
42 Yung Lean - Unknown Memory
43 Useless Eaters - Bleeding Moon
44 Shellac - Dude Incredible
45 Ex-Cult - Midnight Passenger
46 Thee Oh Sees - Drop
47 Iceage - Plowing into the Field of Love
48 Real Estate - Atlas
49 Aphex Twin - Modular Trax
50 Thom Yorke - Tomorrow's Modern Boxes (lol)
Last edited by rampface; 12-03-2014 at 11:19 PM.
Top 10 (in order):
Perfume Genius Too Bright Lana Del Rey Ultraviolence Run the Jewels Run the Jewels 2 Metronomy Love Letters Tori Amos Unrepentant Geraldines The Body I Shall Die Here Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross Gone Girl OST Shlohmo & Jeremih No More EP Sons of Magdalene Move to Pain Tricky Adrian Thaws
Honorable Mentions (in no particular order):
Die Antwoord Donker Mag fka Twigs LP1 Hooray for Earth Racy Iamamiwhoami Blue Merchandise After the End Movement Movement EP
Pharmakon Bestial Burden
Albums that were just Ok:
Morrissey: World Peace is None of Your Business
Death Grips: niggas on the moon
Trust: Joyland
Biggest Disappointment:
Zola Jesus: Taiga
Best Discovered Album (album that didn't have a 2014 release date):
Saul Williams: The Inevitable Rise and Liberation of Niggy Tardust
Last edited by Charmingly Miserable; 12-01-2014 at 11:39 PM.
For me...
1. Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross-Gone Girl OST
2. Aphex Twin-Syro
3. Warpaint-S/T
4. Beck-Morning Phase
5. EMA-The Future Void
6. St. Vincent-S/T
7. The Shoe-I'm Okay
8. Death from Above 1979-The Physical World
9. Phantogram-Voices
10. Dum Dum Girls-Too True
Honorable Mention: Pink Floyd-The Endless River (I really like it)
Best Discovered (Non 2014) Album: Rainbow-Rising
Only came up with a top 5 this year.
in no particular order:
- Alt-J - This is all yours
- Trust - Joyland
- The Faint - Doom Abuse
- Rancid - Honor is all we know
- Smashing Pumpkins - Monuments to an Elegy
---------------------------------------------
I'd also like to throw out there, that I am weird and listen to video game music. So 2 of my favorite video game soundtracks of the year were:
- Shovel Knight
- Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
---------------------------------------------
@blackholesun @Charmingly Miserable - What about Trust's "Joyland" disappointed you guys? I thought it was worlds better than their first release.
Last edited by ManBurning; 12-02-2014 at 12:12 AM.
In no particular order:
Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter
Trap Them - Blissfucker
Jack White - Lazaretto
Fallujah - The Flesh Prevails
Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown
Mikaela Davis - Fortune Teller EP
Anaal Nathrakh - Desideratum
Rolling Stone ranked the new U2 as their best album of the year.
Top
1. Circa Survive - Descensus
2. Interpol - El Pintor
3. Anberlin - Lowburn
Album I've listened to but wasn't excited nor disappointed
Thom Yorke - Tomorrow's Modern Boxes : it's ok.
Crosses - Good album
Sleepwave - I was hoping for something far more impressive
Archive - Axiom : small album. always a great band
Black Keys - Turn Blue : I'm not a fan of this band, so I enjoyed this album.
Trent / Atticus - Gone Girl
Disappointments :
Coldplay - Ghost Stories : Gawd the fiuck damnit I hate this album.
Antemasque : I was hoping for something a little more.
Karen O : not bad, but I won't be listening to it
Linkin Park : great sound! just boring chorus.
Pink Floyd : rofl
I didn't really feel like I had a favorite album this year at all, in general most of my favorite acts released stuff in 2013 (I'm still reeling from the amount of quality stuff that came out), so it was pretty toned down for me. Then Smashing Pumpkins go and put out Monuments to an Elegy and made it easy on me.
So:
1. Smashing Pumpkins - Monuments to an Elegy
2. Liars - Mess
3. Interpol - El Pintor
I still need to hear Syro, and wanted to check out the new Prince record but never got around to it. I'm at best a highly casual Aphex Twin fan though, and haven't payed a lot of attention to any modern Prince stuff, so I don't think they'd change this list up much.
Disappointments:
The Knife breaking up.
The fiasco that was The Death Grips.
Not having a new SONOIO record to place in my favorites list.
I'm not putting the Gone Girl score into my favorites of the year list simply because I wouldn't want to open it up to score material. That'd be a whole other subject for me, because the Hannibal season 2 OST and True Detective OST both were wonderful, Interstellar had some strong Zimmer material, in general there's just a whole lot I'd need to consider and go back to. Not to mention that as much as I love scores, they do serve a functionally different purpose than an album, and I just try not to compare the two. And, if I opened the door for soundtracks in general, the Guardians of the Galaxy would be way too unfair to anything else.
Last edited by implanted_microchip; 12-02-2014 at 01:39 PM.
Where is this True Detective soundtrack available?
I've seen the whole thing so I know what you're talking about there. But there hasn't been any kind of official release, nothing on Amazon except the theme song available as an MP3.
Joyland just didn't do it for me like TRST did. In my mind, TRST was a near synthpop masterpiece and I definitely had lofty expectations. Expectations aside, I just didn't enjoy the album through and through. The melodies don't pop out as much and it just feels like it's missing something that the first album had. Not a bad album, but disappointing in the sense that I expected better.
Ok, here we go:
Top 10 albums of 2014*
1. Robert Plant - "Lullaby and ...the ceaseless roar"
2. Mogwai - "Rave Tapes"
3. Jack White - Lazzaretto
4. Death from above 1979 - The Physical World
5. The Pineapple Thief - Magnolia
6. Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways
7. Morrissey - "World Peace is None of your business"
8. Primus - "Primus and the chocolate factory"
9. Mastodon - "Once more 'round the sun"
10. Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - "Gone Girl"
*Have yet to listen to the new albums by "Einsturzende Neubauten" and "TV on the Radio", i bet they'll fit in the Top 10 when i do...
Honorable Mentions:
Aphex Twin - "SYRO"
Pink Floyd - "The Endless River"
Pixies - "Indie Cindy"
Liars - "Mess"
Thom Yorke - "Tomorrow's Modern Boxes"
Faith No More - "Motherfucker" (in my opinion the best single of the year)
Disappointments:
Interpol - El Pintor
The Horrors - Luminous
The Knife breaking up
Led Zeppelin remasters (mostly because of the extras)
1. Perfume Genius - Too Bright
2. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness
3. Future Islands - Singles
4. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
5. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2
6. The Antlers - Familiars
7. Liars - Mess
8. Alt-J - This Is All Yours
9. St. Vincent - St. Vincent
10. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Gone Girl OST
Biggest disappointments for me were the new albums from Mike Oldfield and Yes. I like some of Oldfield's forays into pop but I didn't feel that Man On The Rocks was breaking any new ground for him, I've heard it's done well in the UK though which is good for him. Heaven And Earth on the other hand is quite troubling, when you consider that the genre they are one of the first major bands of is otherwise thriving.
THIS was my most disappointed album of 2014. I had such high expectations for it and was let down beyond words.
EDIT: If we were ranking top songs from 2014 though, I'd have "Something From Nothing" thrown in there. I really enjoy that song and "The Feast and The Famine" and wish the rest of the album was like that, but the album starts off with 2 punches to the face and then puts you to sleep once you're on the ground after those 2 songs.
Last edited by ManBurning; 12-03-2014 at 12:18 AM.
I liked it for what it was: a straight rock album (we don't get much of these lately).
Obviously "Wasting Light" was a much better album but i like this one and i can say i enjoy all the songs from it equally, my only complaint is that it's too short, i agree that "Something from Nothing" is one of the best singles of the year.