Just poking fun at Corvus T. Cosmonaut's list, ha.
Resident Evil 4
Grand Theft Auto 4
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Silent Hill 4: The Room
Mario Party 4
Elder Scrolls 4: Oblivion
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Quake 4
Alone in the Dark: The New Nightmare
Street Fighter 4
Tekken 4
Soul Caliber 4
Left 4 Dead
Legend of Zelda 4: A link to the Past
Final Fantasy 4
Halo 4
Far Cry 4
Devil May Cry 4
The Sims 4
Dead or Alive 4
Gran Turismo 4
Saints Row IV
Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate
Metroid Fusion
Walking Dead: A Telltale Games Series, Episode 4
1. GTA Vice City
2. Halo Reach
3. GTA V
4. Mass Effect 2
5. Zelda Wind Waker
6. Battlefield 1942
7. Saints Row 3
8. Borderlands 2
9. BioShock Infinite
10.Super Smash Brothers Wii U
11.Mario Kart 8 (and the rest)
12.Call Of Duty Black Ops II
13.Quake III
14.Return To Castle Wolfenstein
15.Vanquish
16.Halo
17.Witcher 2
18.Zelda Ocarina Of Time
19.GTA III
20.Mafia II
21.Diablo III
22.Fable II
23.Half-Life 2
24.Day Of Defeat
25.Call Of Duty Modern Warfare
OK, these aren't gonna be in order...but Top 25
goldeneye
perfect dark
halo 2
halo 4
legend of zelda: majora's mask
legend of zelda: ocarina of time
mario kart (snes)
nba 2k14
lord of the rings: the return of the king
prince of persia: the forgotten sands
mortal kombat 4
call of duty 4: modern warfare
portal
portal 2
fable 2
fable 3
fifa 15
forza 5
super mario world
the last of us
myst
GTA 5
unchartered
half-life
mario kart 64
Top 25 seems a bit much for me: there’s a huge gap I’m missing for when I stopped playing games. I didn’t own a PS3 or a XBOX 360.
1. Dark souls- The series that brought me back to playing video games. Praise the sun ETS .
2. Dead space- I’ll never forget the hunter and the noise he makes, it’s incredibly scary.
3. Alien Isolation- literally the scariest game I ever played. I would hide in lockers and I would have to talk to myself to come out and play the game. Yeah headphones and weed : l
4. Bloodborne. Loved everything about this game and sad when it ended. Fear the old blood.
5. Dark souls 3
6. Dark souls 2. Loved it. Was my introduction into the soul series. I went back to this game after beating all the other ones and man the combat is slow!
7. Resident evil 7- Jack Baker and the chainsaw fight was incredible.
8. NBA 2k. The first one was such a change from NBA Live, god damn those games sucked. Kind of makes you wonder if NFL 2k had a chance where would they be now because I’m not a fan of the madden series.
9. NFK 2K. Game was way better than madden. This should’ve been the go to football game series.
10. Tony Hawk. Yeah I enjoyed it ��
11. Quake 3- PC version
12. Super Mario 3
13. Super Metroid
14. Super Mario RPG
15. Mario kart - Super Nintendo
16 Zelda - a link to the past
17 Resident Evil. PS1
18 Grand Turismo 3
19 Super Punch out
20. Zelda - NES
21Link. NES
22. Warcraft. 56k modem!
23. Outlast
24. Ghouls and Ghost . NES. Probably the hardest game I ever played. These NES games were the hardest for me .
25. NWO vs WCW Revenge. N64
Golden Eye should’ve made the this but whatever
I missed the boat on world of Warcraft, I bet I would’ve got addicted too.
Last edited by Rdm; 08-31-2018 at 07:41 PM.
I've got to add a few I've played in the past few years.
Star Wars: KOTOR goes somewhere near the top.
Heavy Rain is unreal and i would LOVE to play more like it
Retro City Rampage is SO much fun for an old school gamer and anyone who lived through the late eighties to mid ninetiesnineties
Cabelas Big Game Hunter: I would NEVER shoot an animal in real life but this game is SO relaxing and I love using it to unwind.
And finally, Alto's Adventure.
it's so simple but I just love it. I first got into it when my wife was in the hospital. It relaxed me and kept me sane. Then I got into getting the achievements.
Eventually i logged over 100 hours playing it. I got GOOD at it.
I still love it to death and I recently got a cell phone just so I could play the sequel
OK here goes nothing (in no pacific order other than the first)
-Bloodborne
-Pokemon Fire Red/Leaf Green
-Pokemon Soul Silver/Heart Gold
-Dark Souls 3
-Sonic 2
-Gundam Breaker 3
-Nier Automata
-Doom (2016)
-A FIFA (can't really narrow it down since the last several have been largely the same with their career modes)
-Hyper Dimensional Neptunia Series
-Trails of Cold Steel 1 and 2
-Skies of Arcadia
-Power Stone 2
-Dragonball Xeonverse
-Titanfall 2
-Senran Kagura Series
-Half Life 2
-Halo 3
-Halo Reach
-Timesplitters 2
-Starfox (SNES)
-Red Dead Redemption
-Minecraft
-Witcher 3 The Wild Hunt
-Bioshock Infinite
I've cheated on a couple but that's pretty much the list!
How’s the Witcher 3 I just bought it a week ago but right now I’m playing the two games from Return to Arkham.
Last edited by Rdm; 09-06-2018 at 08:56 PM.
Sometimes I feel like The Witcher 3 is pretty much the greatest game ever made.
It does have some flaws. The combat is okay, but kind of clunky at times. But then again, I personally don't play games for combat mechanics, so some of that just comes down to personal taste.
The whole game is just this huge, beautiful, open world that you get lost in, but unlike every other game in that genre, it isn't filled repetitive, simplistic quests. Everything feels really hand crafted and high quality, like you're watching a film with high production values and strong writing. And it feels like real place with history and culture. It's awesome. It's kind of hard for me to play any other games in that genre, cause the Witcher 3 kind of spoiled me.
in no particular order...
Bloodborne
Suikoden 2
Final Fantasy 7
Uncharted 2 (or 4, but only one of them, and I feel like I like them both the same, though I guess I liked the ending of 2 better... so...)
Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past
The Dig
Super Metroid
Castlevania - Symphony of the Night
Panzer Dragoon Saga
Tekken Tag Tournament 1
Chrono Trigger
Metal Gear Solid 1
Phantasy Star 2
Dark Souls
Persona 4 (haven't spent enough time w/ 5 yet)
Tales of Innocence R (why they didn't localize this in America, I'll never understand)
Below the Root (nostalgic reasons, but also it was way ahead of its time)
Bioshock
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Final Fantasy VI
Rogue Legacy
Snatcher
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue
Mega Man X1
Street Fighter 2
No particular order. Just Listing
1. Final Fantasy VII
2. Legend of Zelda
3. Mega Man II
4. Super Mario Bros 3
5. Resident Evil 2
6. Minecraft
7. House of the Dead
8. Dragon Age Origins
9. Dead Rising
10. Super Mario World
11. Donkey Kong
12. Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 - Yuri's Revenge
13. Alien Isolation
14. South Park: The Stick of Truth
15. Mortal Kombat II
16. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
17. Goldeneye
18. WCW/NWO Revenge
19. Captain America & The Avengers
20. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Arcade Version
21. Toejam & Earl
22. Golden Axe
23. Resident Evil 4
24. The Simpsons Arcade
25. Mega Man 3