Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8
Results 211 to 226 of 226

Thread: Random Tech Questions

  1. #211
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    5,571
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Recently got an external hard drive, something I probably should have done a long time ago. Anyway, I'm burning stuff off a DVD drive on my computer and it's not reading some of my blank DVDs which I know have stuff on them I can transfer to the new HD. Should I get a Blu-ray drive?

  2. #212
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Peoria, Illinois
    Posts
    1,994
    Mentioned
    58 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by onthewall2983 View Post
    Recently got an external hard drive, something I probably should have done a long time ago. Anyway, I'm burning stuff off a DVD drive on my computer and it's not reading some of my blank DVDs which I know have stuff on them I can transfer to the new HD. Should I get a Blu-ray drive?
    Without any further details, it sounds like it may be a format issue ("dash" vs "plus"). What type of drive are you using? What brand/type of discs are you specifically having trouble with?

    I have a Plextor PX-B320SA internal Blu-ray drive, which I'd recommend. I'm currently thinking of picking up a Pioneer external.

  3. #213
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    1,841
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    So I've been having some trouble with my wifi lately. My phone always seems to stay connected, yet my PS4 and my laptop will eventually disconnect with no luck reconnecting once this happens. The router and modem are directly on the other side of the door, so there isn't much interference. Anyone have an idea as to what may be causing this?

  4. #214
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    9,217
    Mentioned
    413 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Self.Destructive.Pattern View Post
    So I've been having some trouble with my wifi lately. My phone always seems to stay connected, yet my PS4 and my laptop will eventually disconnect with no luck reconnecting once this happens. The router and modem are directly on the other side of the door, so there isn't much interference. Anyone have an idea as to what may be causing this?
    see if the router needs a firmware update, try changing the login credentials for the wifi (and make sure that you're using a WPA2 AES password), and if all that fails, it might be time for a new router. i had a TP Link Archer C5 router for years (and put a bunch of them and C7s in for customers) and never had a problem anywhere until MINE started just randomly dropping wifi clients. replaced it with an Airport Extreme and haven't really had any problems since.

  5. #215
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    1,841
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by eversonpoe View Post
    see if the router needs a firmware update, try changing the login credentials for the wifi (and make sure that you're using a WPA2 AES password), and if all that fails, it might be time for a new router. i had a TP Link Archer C5 router for years (and put a bunch of them and C7s in for customers) and never had a problem anywhere until MINE started just randomly dropping wifi clients. replaced it with an Airport Extreme and haven't really had any problems since.
    Thanks for the response! This was my first thought, to replace it, but it's fairly new and I know that isn't always full proof. It is really frustrating when you're doing work at night and the dam signal drops out. I'll have to ask my friend to make an account with his provider since I'm locked out pretty much lol.

  6. #216
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,591
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Hey...

    My LaCie Blu-ray drive (technically a Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 in a nice case) is dying and I'm looking for a new external Blu-ray drive for my Mac. Needs to be able to playback Blu-ray movies (for software I use Blu-ray Player, which, aside from menu issues, works well for me) and burns CDs/DVDs (don't care about burning Blu-ray discs).

    Any suggestions?

  7. #217
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    W/A
    Posts
    2,361
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    the power supply on my desktop suddenly decided to give up the ghost. At least it did it loudly instead of silently so I could replace it before it took a hostage. Thing is i don't know what these connectors are called for me to know what to replace it with.

    https://imgur.com/a/J5R31OR

    that's a pic of the supply that died and the slots in the motherboard. the computer is from 2015 and runs windows 10. I have two sata hard drives and two optical drives. my problem is that I don't know what all of the connectors are called so when I go to the IGN page (as an example) I don't know what all of that means and I don't want to get one that is missing something.

    I'm thinking of grabbing a graphics card because my son is old enough now to play games that actually require one (cities skylines for one) so I know I need a pciex16 card, but I don't know what that actually means. I can buy based on buzzwords but I'd like to get one that works well with what I have.

    thanks.

  8. #218
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chekhov, Russia
    Posts
    1,975
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Just get an "ATX" power supply, they all have compatible connectors now. Get a model with 400 W (or more for graphics card)
    Your picture of the board is all PCI-ex ports, for graphics card you're looking for the longest of them, in the middle. All modern cards use it exclusively.
    If you plan on adding a card like Nvidia GTX1050 or 1650 (or AMD RX460 or 550) - those generally get all necessary power from the slot.
    Mode advanced models like GTX1060/1660 or RX570/5500 require additional power connector - get a power supply with 500 watts or more for those.

    Oh, and both graphics card manufacturers dropped native support for VGA monitor connector starting with GTX10** series for Nvidia and RX series for AMD. If you used that blue connector for monitor then you're going to need a digital connection instead: DVI or HDMI or Displayport. You're lucky if your monitor has an extra input, so you will need just a new cable, if not - look at newer monitors too
    Last edited by BenAkenobi; 03-17-2020 at 01:09 AM.

  9. #219
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    W/A
    Posts
    2,361
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    very good to know, thanks!

    my monitor has an HDMI port on the back so I'm good there. though I have been looking at a 21:9 ever since they got one for us at work...

  10. #220
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Peoria, Illinois
    Posts
    1,994
    Mentioned
    58 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BenAkenobi View Post
    Oh, and both graphics card manufacturers dropped native support for VGA monitor connector starting with GTX10** series for Nvidia and RX series for AMD. If you used that blue connector for monitor then you're going to need a digital connection instead: DVI or HDMI or Displayport. You're lucky if your monitor has an extra input, so you will need just a new cable, if not - look at newer monitors too
    Can you recommend a 4K monitor? There is nothing wrong with my Asus VG248QE, but I'd like to go above 1080p at this point. Am I better off purchasing a 4K HDR TV for the price?

  11. #221
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chekhov, Russia
    Posts
    1,975
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    I'm not informed about specific monitors or TVs, this is the kind of choice you make in person, whether your eyes like what they see.

  12. #222
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,010
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jon View Post
    Can you recommend a 4K monitor? There is nothing wrong with my Asus VG248QE, but I'd like to go above 1080p at this point. Am I better off purchasing a 4K HDR TV for the price?
    Prob not a good idea to go with a TV as a PC monitor replacement, although it depends on the use. They're perfect for couch gaming and movies or youtube if you're able to sit far enough away but for general computer use they're not really made to be as crisp for reading text on news articles and things of that nature. PC monitors are made with you sitting arms length away in mind, TVs just aren't. Your results may very though.

  13. #223
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Kinnelon, NJ
    Posts
    863
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Hey, all!

    I'm running a Blue Yeti microphone on a 2012 MacBook Pro into Logic Pro X to record a podcast. For the first couple weeks or months I had no problems whatsoever. Lately, the issue is in the recording itself: it's always distorted and skipping all over. To be clear, I have no problem plugging in and monitoring my vocals, but when I playback the recording of my voice, it's completely shot to hell.

    I'm pretty stumped since this problem came out of nowhere after a decent amount of time with no issues at all. There was even a brief period where it just seemed to just go away on its own but came roaring back.

    The Yeti works no problem on other computers (which has been my solution to recording lately), but it's always distorted/skipping when I'm recording into my laptop. My fear is that I might have to update my OS, but this computer is getting so old and that seems like such a shot in the dark that it might not even work even if my computer survives the update. I'm currently running High Sierra – Version 10.13.3

    Any help or direction anyone could provide would be awesome. Thank you!

  14. #224
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,610
    Mentioned
    813 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Deadpool View Post
    Hey, all!

    I'm running a Blue Yeti microphone on a 2012 MacBook Pro into Logic Pro X to record a podcast. For the first couple weeks or months I had no problems whatsoever. Lately, the issue is in the recording itself: it's always distorted and skipping all over. To be clear, I have no problem plugging in and monitoring my vocals, but when I playback the recording of my voice, it's completely shot to hell.

    I'm pretty stumped since this problem came out of nowhere after a decent amount of time with no issues at all. There was even a brief period where it just seemed to just go away on its own but came roaring back.

    The Yeti works no problem on other computers (which has been my solution to recording lately), but it's always distorted/skipping when I'm recording into my laptop. My fear is that I might have to update my OS, but this computer is getting so old and that seems like such a shot in the dark that it might not even work even if my computer survives the update. I'm currently running High Sierra – Version 10.13.3

    Any help or direction anyone could provide would be awesome. Thank you!
    ?????

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204063
    Last edited by allegro; 04-23-2020 at 09:35 PM.

  15. #225
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Peoria, Illinois
    Posts
    1,994
    Mentioned
    58 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Deadpool View Post
    Hey, all!

    I'm running a Blue Yeti microphone on a 2012 MacBook Pro into Logic Pro X to record a podcast. For the first couple weeks or months I had no problems whatsoever. Lately, the issue is in the recording itself: it's always distorted and skipping all over. To be clear, I have no problem plugging in and monitoring my vocals, but when I playback the recording of my voice, it's completely shot to hell.

    I'm pretty stumped since this problem came out of nowhere after a decent amount of time with no issues at all. There was even a brief period where it just seemed to just go away on its own but came roaring back.

    The Yeti works no problem on other computers (which has been my solution to recording lately), but it's always distorted/skipping when I'm recording into my laptop. My fear is that I might have to update my OS, but this computer is getting so old and that seems like such a shot in the dark that it might not even work even if my computer survives the update. I'm currently running High Sierra – Version 10.13.3

    Any help or direction anyone could provide would be awesome. Thank you!
    Just a shot in the dark; I haven't used Logic since 8...

    Check/increase the I/O Buffer Size and make sure the I/O Safety Buffer option is enabled.

  16. #226
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,610
    Mentioned
    813 Post(s)
    ^^ Buffering is also big issue.

Posting Permissions